CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84769

Mr. Ron Muhlfelder
Segerman International Inc.
1407 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit vest from China

Dear Mr. Muhlfelder:

In your letter dated April 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample, style 11118A/11119A, is a woman’s vest constructed from two fabrics. The back panel of the garment and portions of the front yoke are constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the 2x2 rib knit fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The front of the garment (except the 2x2 rib knit portions of the yoke) is constructed from a fabric that consists of two layers bonded together. The outside layer is made of 100% polyester woven imitation-moleskin fabric. The inner layer is 100% polyester pile knit “sherpa” fabric. The garment features a round neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure and two side entry pockets on the front at the waist.

The essential character of the vest is given by the 2x2 rib knit fabric of the back and portions of the front yoke, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.90.9066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: vests, other than sweater vests: other: women’s or girls. The duty rate will be six percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota and does not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division